Privacy Policy

Introduction

National Collection Services is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personal information. Quantum Credit Management (Aust) Pty Ltd T/As National Collection Services (collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘NCS’) is subject to the National Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (private Sector) Act 2000)

National Collection Services “functions and activities” include acting as commercial agent for our clients, recovering debt, process serving and providing accounts receivable management services.

This privacy statement explains how NCS protects the privacy and accuracy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principals. This privacy statement applies to any personal information you provide to us.

This privacy statement has been developed by National Collection Services (ABN: 37 746 341 703) and covers our website (www.natcollection.com.au) and our Extranet Application (NCS Connect).

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon the circumstances that we collect the information and the type of services that you request form us.

Personal information collected by NCS may generally include: name; address; company details; phone, fax and mobile numbers; email address; and certain financial information. In some cases your personal information may be provided to us by a third party such as one of our clients.

How We Collect Information

Your personal information may be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (such as letter, fax or email), visit our web site or visit us in person. As well as collecting information from you directly we may collect your personal information from a third party such as a client.

Collection of Information via Web Site Activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity through the use of cookies. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we use to improve our website. Information collected includes: number of users who visit the website; the date and time of visits; number of pages used and navigation patterns.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use the personal information that you provide to properly perform the functions and activities for the services that we offer. We will limit the use of your personal information to the performance of our functions and activities in connection with the recovery of debt and fulfilling our legal obligations.

We only disclose your personal information to third parties with your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise entitled or required to do so by law. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to, include:

  • our client
  • credit reporting agencies
  • our legal advisors
  • your authorised agents, including your legal or financial advisors
  • service providers where we outsource functions such as process serving, repossession, bulk mailing or document storage

We may also use the information provided for statistical, demographic and/or marketing purposes so that we can better understand our client base and improve our products and services.

Access To Your Personal Information

On request, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. All request for access to your personal information must be made in writing (see ‘Contact us about privacy’ at the end of this document).

In particular circumstances we are permitted by the privacy act to refuse your request, or limit your request for access to personal information. If we refuse to provide you with access, or limit the access, to your personal information we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that you personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection, use and disclosure.

Please contact us if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Online Security

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse or loss.

We have a range of physical and technology procedures in place to provide a secure environment. Our online security measures include:

  • encrypting data sent form your computer to our internet based systems during internet transactions transmitted across networks;
  • utilising firewalls and other network security systems within our computer systems
  • restricting access to our computer systems to authorised persons vie the use of username and password logon.
  • collecting, from time to time, the IP address that was used to complete an online transaction for the purposes of security.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you use one of our web sites, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web sites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may alter this privacy statement as a result of changes in the law or as our business requirements change. Any changes to this privacy statement will be updated on www.natcollection.com.au.

Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or issues that you would like to discuss with us about our privacy policy, please contact us by:

  • email at info@natcollection.com.au
  • telephone 1300 888 758, or
  • writing to the address below:
    Privacy Officer National Collection Services
    PO Box 414
    Spring Hill QLD 4004

How can we help?

We have a team of experienced debt collection and debt recovery
professionals ready and at your service. Call 1300 888 758 or
complete the form below with your question.